Privacy Policy2018-10-12T01:50:03+00:00

Privacy Policy

Privacy

You have the right to have your personal information kept private.

Our Legislative Requirements
Our utilisation of your personal information is regulated by the The Privacy Act 1988.
We are also governed by the Health Records and Information Privacy Act NSW 2002, Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014, and the Public Records Act 1973. In addition, we have obligations under professional and ethical codes of practice to protect the confidentiality of health information.

The Privacy Act contains 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APP) which regulate the way we collect, store, provide access to, use and disclose personal information.

Privacy is fundamental to Person-Centred Practice
Reliability is a person-centred organisation, we collaborate with all stakeholders involved in the individuals life to better empower people to make the important decisions which impact their quality of life. We place a high value on developing and maintaining trusting relationships with people. We believe that the personal relationships we create build an environment where people are confident in the knowledge the information is used in a confidential and professional manner in order to achieve the desired outcomes for the people we represent.

Respecting and protecting a person’s privacy and having open and transparent conversations about the information we collect, receive and store is aligned with our person-centred values.

What is the scope and content of Reliability’s policy?
Our privacy policy describes the way in which Reliability approaches, respects and protects the privacy of the people using our services, our employees, and contractors.

This privacy policy informs:

  • what information we can collect and how we collect it
  • how we store and protect personal information
  • how a person can find out what information we hold and update at any time
  • how we can use and disclose information
  • how a person can complain if they think there has been a privacy breach
  • how to obtain valid consent

Service Agreements

How we will work together

Before we commence working together we will provide you with an easy to read service agreement. This important document explains how we’ll work together. It includes what you can expect from us and what we expect from you. We have documents available in plain language to assist in communicating our agreements.

Some of the areas covered in our Service Agreements include:

  • Expectations of how we will behave towards each other
  • How we will collect, keep and share your personal information
  • Payment details
  • Changing or cancelling appointments
  • How you can complain

To find out more about our service agreements please call

Feedback & Complaints

We value your feedback both when we have done really well and when we have made a mistake or not performed as you expected.

How to Tell Us if You are Unhappy with Our Services or Our People
We want you to be happy with our services and we want you to let us know when you are not happy with something. Your feedback gives us a chance to put things right and to make our services better for everyone.

A complaint is a way of telling us you are not happy with the people or services at Everyday Independence. For example:

  • How you were treated
  • Changes to your appointment times or therapist
  • Not getting the service you wanted or expected

We Want To:

  • Help you to reach your goals
  • Make sure we are doing a good job
  • Make sure we are doing what we say we will do
  • Make it easy for you to tell us if we do something wrong

You can talk to us about your concerns directly or you can ask someone to complain for you. For example, a family member, a support worker, a guardian, an advocate or anyone in the community can help you explain your concerns or problems

What Happens When You Complain?
We want to fix the problem quickly. We will contact you, listen to you and discuss the problem. We will then try and solve the problem with you. We will write down the details and keep a record of the complaint as well as what agreement we have to fixing the problem.

To Make a Complaint:
You can make a complaint in a number of ways:

How to lodge a complaint, in person:
To any Reliability employee.
Phone: 0488 609 352
Post: 12 Derrimut Rd, Epsom VIC 3551
Online: www.reliabilityaus.com.au/contact-us

Other ways to lodge a complaint

Alternatively, you can give feedback or lodge a complaint about us at any time with external agencies. You might also choose to do this if you are unhappy with the outcome of a complaint you lodge with us.

Commonwealth Ombudsman: 1300 362 072 – www.ombudsman.gov.au
Victorian Ombudsmen: 1800 806 314 – www.ombudsman.vic.gov.au
VIC Disability Services Commission: 1800 677 352 – www.odsc.vic.gov.au
National Disability Insurance Agency (NDIA): 1800 800 110 – feedback@ndis.gov.au

Contact Us

More services and information